Page 1 of 1

Condition over linear elements by using customlib

Posted: Mon May 30, 2022 2:49 am
by Tatsuya Fujiwara
I am trying to run Maria's example in the following topic.
https://forum.gidsimulation.com/viewtop ... ine#p14164
But I don't have got information on beam condition in the calculation file.

Here is what I have tried.
  • load problem type
  • apply beam condition to a line of the model
  • apply material condition to the model
  • generate mesh
  • create boundary mesh
  • save project
  • run the calculation
All connectivities for linear elements was written in the output file by the following command.

Code: Select all

GiD_WriteCalculationFile all_connectivities -elemtype Linear "id: %d connnectivities: %d %d\n"
But connectivities for the beam elements was not written.

Code: Select all

set condition_name [list "beam"]
set condition_formats [list {"%3d" "element" "id"}  {"%13.5e" "property" "beamV"}]
set formats [customlib::GetElementsFormats $condition_name $condition_formats]
GiD_WriteCalculationFile elements -elemtype Linear $formats
I attached the problem type files and the output.
(I don't care the calculation result. I just want to know how to write information on linear elements)
Any comments are welcome.

Re: Condition over linear elements by using customlib

Posted: Mon May 30, 2022 2:26 pm
by escolano
The problem is that after generate the mesh you have manually used
"create boundary mesh"
and this tool create the line elements boundary of the triangles, but don't apply the condition and group 'Beam' over them (and then are not listed in your image "03-ListBeamGroups.PNG")

To have the line elements of a line that belong to surfaces you must assign:
Mesh->Mesh criteria->Mesh->Lines, and select the desired lines
and then generate the mesh. The generated line elements will inherit the groups, etc. from the geometrical source lines.

Note: in general, in case of troubles, attach also the full GiD model instead of some screen captures, this provide us more information, like your exact GiD version and allow test it.

Re: Condition over linear elements by using customlib

Posted: Mon May 30, 2022 3:04 pm
by Tatsuya Fujiwara
Thank you very much for your quick answer.
The problem has been solved.

Thanks.